Grammatical Description and Glossary based on Natural Discourse Data of Huu-ay-aht, a Nuu-chah-nulth Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Kumiko  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (40401426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Toshihide  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (70334448)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords危機・少数言語 / 国際情報交換 / 危機言語 / 記述言語学 / カナダ北西海岸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, fieldwork has been conducted on Huu-ay-aht, an endangered and understudied Nuu-chah-nulth language, in the province of British Columbia, Canada, for the total period of three months. Based on the obtained naturally occurring discourse data, grammatical patterns of the language have been analyzed and described. At the same time, a glossary with extensive examples out of the discourse data is compiled, and the computational infrastructure has been prepared for online delivery of the lexical database.