A Comprehensive Study of the Moghol Language Based on a Newly Found Recorded Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yoshio  東京学芸大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (10225740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Osamu  島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (70287944)
MÖNG Kedalai  島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 助手 (40609913)
TAKAGI Sanae  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 助手 (70633361)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsモゴール語 / アフガニスタン / モンゴル語 / 服部四郎ウラル・アルタイ文庫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Moghol language, a Mongolic language in Afghanistan, may possibly be extinct by now. But, the recordings of the language made in 1961 in Afghanistan by Shiro Hattori was found in the collection of the University of Shimane, and we have conducted a research based on them.
With the assistance of a speaker of Hazaragi, a variety of the Persian language with some Mongolic vocabulary, we have made detailed phonetic, grammatical and semantic descriptions of the Moghol words and sentences in the recordings. The recordings also provided us with new information that the Moghols spoke Hazaragi as well.
In addition to the study of the language itself, we have converted the original materials on audio tapes to digital format for permanent preservation, and have input the Moghol materials in the previously published works into computer for a future database.