A Research on the Volume 6 of Qunjing Yinbian
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MORIGA Kazue  富山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60243094)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords經典釋文 / 羣經音辨 / 多音字 / 訓詁 / 音義 / 四声別義 / 訓詁学 / 音注
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Jia Changchao賈昌朝’s Qunjing Yinbianqun羣經音辨(QY) explains the relation between pronunciation and meaning of more than 1100 polyphonic characters, and made a tremendous impact on posterity. Jia collected material from Jingdianshiwen經典釋文(JS). QY consists of seven volumes in total. The first five volumes are allotted to faithful explanations of the phonetic notation in JS, and contain all possible alternative pronunciations of 899 characters. The variation of pronunciation resulted from phonetic loan, misuse of graphically similar character, derivation by phonetic change, and so forth. Unlike the previous volumes, Volume six exclusively picks up the pairs of pronunciation variants caused by the word derivation, and does not completely agree with JS.