Relation between identity and language : in case of Brazilian high school and university students, who had lived in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMATSU Yoshimi  名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 研究員 (80447846)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアイデンティティ / 言語運用 / ブラジル人帰国生 / 在日ブラジル人 / 社会言語学 / トランスナショナリティ / 国際情報交換 / 日本語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the ethnic identity of Brazilians adolescents of Japanese descendants, who had lived in Japan and entered in Brazilian Universities after coming back from Japan, with focus on their language behavior and social network.
The Brazilian returnees whom we had researched are bilinguals, what was attributed to the continuity of study and use of language at home during they stayed in Japan. And these bilingual Brazilians could keep linguistic competence and human relations, using SNS and Japanese community in Brazil. My research made it clear that this fact is a crucial factor in constructing bicultural identity.