Research for writing a descriptive grammar of Kapampangan: Exploration into predicate morphology and complement clauses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
KITANO Hiroaki  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20291263)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカパンパンガン語 / フィリピン諸語 / 述語形態論 / 補文構造 / 言語類型論 / 文法記述
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated (1) the morphological structure of basic verbs and adjectives of Kapampangan, which is a member of the Malayo-Polynesian branch of the Austronesian language family, spoken mainly in Pampanga province, the Philippines. It revealed various inflectional and derivational forms of roughly 350 verbs and adjectives. It pointed out that frequencies with which particular forms are used vary considerably.
This study also explored (2) the structure of complementation. In this study, both complement clauses (e.g. that-clause in "I think that he is honest.") and noun-modifying clauses (e.g. that-clause in "the news that the president resigned") were surveyed. It collected examples of roughly 110 complement-taking predicates and 35 complement-taking head nouns. Special attention was paid to how complements are marked (e.g. linkers, complementizers, or determiners), and which complement-taking predicate makes use of which complementation marker(s).