Middle Iranian studies based on the Manichaean paintings recently discovered in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yutaka  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30191620)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマニ教 / 中世イラン語 / シルクロード / 寧波絵画 / トルファン / ソグド語 / 歴史言語学 / ウイグル / 中世ペルシア語 / イラン語 / マニ教絵画 / 霞浦文書 / 文献言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quite recently I have been able prove the Manichaean affiliation of no less than eight Chinese paintings that have been preserved in Japan. Their style suggests that they were produced by the Manichaeans of South China around the 14th century and imported to Japan as Buddhist art objects. They are interesting not only from the art historical point of view but also from the Middle Iranian philology, because the scenes and details of these paintings are based on the Manichaean teachings and cosmology. Manichaeism became extinct long ago and the considerable part of our present knowledge has been acquired during the last hundred years of studies of the Manichaean Middle Iranian texts discovered in Chinese Turkestan, although there remain many obscure words and expressions in these texts. In this study I compared the two groups of materials and tried to show how the one contributes to the understandings of the other.