Descriptions of Balinese-Indonesian code mixing and sociolinguistic dynamics in Balinese society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hara Mayuko  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20389563)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコード混在 / 社会言語学 / 語用論 / インドネシア / コーパス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Natural conversations by Mountain Balinese Dialect speakers were collected and transcribed as part of the corpus of Balinese conversation. Interferences from Indonesian and Lowland Balinese Dialect, the other major Balinese dialect, such as borrowing, codemixing found in their speech were observed. In the process, the relationship/interaction between linguistic structure and social structure in Mountain Balinese Dialect area was studied. This study also examined characteristics of Balinese-Indonesian codemixing phenomenon by Lowland Balinese Dialect speakers, who use Indonesian more frequently than Balinese.