Social Conflict and Linguistic Behaviour
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
GUELBEYAZ Abdurrahman  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90598426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAWA Takashi  大阪大学, 大学院言語文化研究科, 教授 (20263345)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordssemiotics / social conflict / conflict studies / conflict management / language contact / language change / socio-linguistics / linguistics / 国際研究者交流 / 社会言語学 / 社会葛藤 / 記号論 / 言語哲学 / ギリシャ: ドイツ: トルコ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, based on a multi-theoretical framework the central component of which was a theory of semiotic transformations, the nature of the relationship between social conflict situations and transformations in the languages of the social groups involved was inquired into and analyzed. On the basis of a limited number of examples, the research uncovered and described patterns of linguistic change corresponding to moments of social conflict situations. Within the course of the research a theory of semiotic transformations as the central component of the theoretical framework of the research was developed, on the basis of which a critique of major theoretical models of social conflicts and the underlying central concepts was undertaken.