An Empirical Study on the Diversity and Transition of Chinese Characters on Wooden and Bamboo Slips, from the Warring States Period to the Qin and Han Periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA TETSUYUKI  島根大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10208960)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords漢字 / 古文字 / 戦国文字 / 簡牘 / 竹簡 / 戦国竹簡 / 楚 / 晋 / 用字 / 書法 / 清華大学 / 秦 / 字体 / 戦国楚簡 / 秦簡 / 漢簡 / 郭店楚簡 / 上海博物館蔵戦国楚竹書 / 馬王堆漢墓帛書 / 北京大学蔵西漢竹書 / 国際情報交換 / 中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarifies the actual conditions and transition process of Chinese characters, from the Warring States period to the Qin and Han periods, through analysis of written characters on bamboo and wooden slips from those time periods.
Among the writings on bamboo slips excavated from tombs from the Warring States period, this study focused on three materials which have different characteristics from Chu-based characters. Through research conducted on their nature, three key elements were found to have a deep connection to the specificities of each material: the era, the region and the usage. This research deepens the understanding of written characters in the Warring States period. Further, the study provides a clearer grasp of the transition process of Chinese characters, developing through the character unification of the Qin period to the Han period.