Descriptive and theoretical research of the linguistic structure of Khalaj
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KURIBAYASHI Yuu  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (30243447)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsチュルク語 / ハラジ語 / トルコ語 / 基礎語彙 / イラン / 形態論 / 関係節化 / 言語接触 / チュルク諸語 / 他動性 / 複合動詞 / 使役 / 古代トルコ語 / トルコ / 国際情報交換 / 言語類型論 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of our research project is to describe the current state of endangered Turkic Khalaj, which is spoken in the Islamic Republic of Iran, with respect to both lexical and grammatical structures. To attain this goal, we conducted field research as well as analyses of documented materials to expose the current states of the language. Our contributions are not only limited to descriptive analysis of collected linguistic materials, but also include theoretical contributions for general linguistic theory. Our findings are presented in international conferences held at France, Japan and Turkey, and published as articles in academic books and journals.