A study on the phonological history of Fenhe subgroup of Zhongyuan Mandarin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Akitani Hiroyuki  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (10263964)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中国語 / 方言 / 音韻史 / 中原官話 / 汾河方言群 / 比較方法 / 韓城方言 / 国際研究者交流 / 再構 / 官話方言 / 中国 / 霍州方言 / 方言学 / 官話
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) The Hancheng dialect of Shaanxi province belongs to the Fenhe subgroup of Zhongyuan Mandarin. It is one of most archaic dialect of this group. For example it preserves the distinction of two final nasals *-n and *-m of Proto-Mandarin. So it is one of the key dialects of the phonological history of the Fenhe subgroup. The author wrote the research report: 'A study on the Hancheng dialect' with Dr. Xu Pengbiao.
(2) The author reconstructed Proto-Fen based on the seven modern Fenhe varieties: Hanceng, Huozhou, Linfen, Xinjiang, Yicheng, Heyang and Wancheng and studied the implication for the phonological history of Mandarin dialect and several issues of the methodology. The author wrote the research report: 'A phological history of Fenhe subgroup of Zhongyuan Mandarin (manuscript) '.