Study on the expressions of taste in plural languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University (2015)
University of the Ryukyus (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
MUTO Ayaka  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (00412809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOWJIMA KENSAKU  東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 准教授 (60347135)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords言語普遍性 / 相対性 / 生理的動機づけ / 認知的動機づけ / 環境的動機づけ / 身体性 / 味覚 / 普遍性 / テクスチャー表現 / 共感覚 / 五感 / 共感覚的比喩 / 経験的基盤 / 生理学的普遍 / 言語相対性仮説 / 味を表す表現 / 認知主体 / 個別性 / テクスチャー / 基本色彩語 / 韓国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the following two points.(1) On universality in the expressions of taste:The expressions of taste described by the native speakers of the five languages have variety and seem to be chaotic. However, we can classify them using the Japanese “classification table of the expressions of taste,” which is the framework of the analysis used in this study. Therefore, “the common regularity” would be accepted there in five languages.(2) On relativity in the expressions of taste:On the kind or the quantity of the expressions of taste, each language shows a different aspect. Thus, it is thought that a difference of culture is reflected in distribution of the expression of taste and the state of languages such as deflection. It is suggested from this result that the expressions of taste are supported by these motives: an environmental motive,a cognitive motive,and a physiological motive.