Project/Area Number |
24520476
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAGAKI Yumi 大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (60253126)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 対照修辞学 / テクスト / フランス語学 / 国際研究者交流 / フランス / 話法 / 対照研究 / フランス語 / 括弧 / 引用 / 国際情報交換 / テクスト言語学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This contrastive study of Japanese and French focuses on narration and quotation. The main data were taken from translations of literary works in both languages. We observe the conditions of occurrences of direct speech, quoted expressions, and internal monolog at sentence and text level. In addition, we describe some differences between basic principles of French and Japanese textual organization. The observations made during the analysis have contributed to the development of French learning materials in the form of a free iPhone application.