A Sociolinguistic Study of Expanding Digital Communication in Japanese: In View of Ageing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionToyo Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Yukiko  東洋学園大学, グローバルコミュニケーション学部, 教授 (70198513)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsデジタルコミュニケーション / 高齢化 / ブログ / 絵文字 / 年代差 / 性差 / かわいい / ユーモア / 高齢者 / コーパス言語学 / 談話分析 / 日本語 / 年代別バリエーション / 言語イデオロギー / アイデンティティ / コンピュータコミュニケーション / バリエーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores how Japanese older men and women express themselves in blogging, when aging population is sharply on the rise in Japan. This study specifically examines understudied senior users’ blog posts from a sociolinguistic perspective. The study suggests: (1) standard methodology for sociolinguistic variation by the variables of age and gender can be employed for analyzing language use online; (2) discourse specific features, emoticons, indicate variation more clearly than grammatical features. (3) emojis can embody users’ identity and ideology of “cuteness” and are by far the most frequent type of emoticons. (4) Seniors users’ humor can be characterized as self-depreciating, which invite sympathy, and that can be rooted from Japanese cultural values of harmony. This study with conventional methodology will open up new possibilities for online research, as the number of people communicating online continues to increase.