An Empirical Research on the System of the Conditional Expressions in Kyushu Dialects of Japanese
Project/Area Number |
24520482
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Osaka Shoin Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
江口 正 福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20264707)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 条件表現 / ギー / 佐賀方言 / 九州方言 / 限定 / 認識的条件文 / 形式名詞 / アスペクト / 条件文 / 時制 / 準体形式 / 方言文法 / 出水方言 / 上天草方言 / 上甑島方言 / 熊本方言 / ギ / 既定性 / 仮定性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied the distribution of the conditional forms peculiar to some Kyushu dialects, ‘gi' and its allomorphs, ‘gitto', ‘ginta' etc. (hereafter ‘Gi’) compared with that of the same (or similar) conditional forms as standard Japanese. Gi is thought to originate from ‘giri' (e.g. ‘limitation’). We show that in Saga, Gi is the most popular conditional form across all generations, covering not only predictive, counterfactual and generic usages but also some epistemic usages, which are expressed by ‘nara’, or its allomorphs (hereafter ‘Nara’) in standard Japanese and in most dialects. Gi in Kamikoshiki, Izumi, Kamiamakusa and Sasebo, however, is mostly used by middle-aged and elderly groups, and even for them, Gi is not preferentially used. Nara is predominant in the aforementioned and neighboring areas. Nara has a wider coverage than Gi. We also show that the form-meaning limitation, ‘syaga', conveys similar implications as Gi after conditional clauses, mainly in Kumamoto.