Influence of Contextual Information on Sentence Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yoko  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (20380298)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords文脈情報 / 関係節付加曖昧構文 / 統語処理 / 日本語 / 英語 / 文脈の影響 / 文処理 / 統語的あいまい性 / 関係節 / 心理言語学 / 先行文脈 / 国際情報交換 / トルコ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the influence of contextual information in the text preceding a complex noun phrase involving ambiguous relative-clause attachments (a relative clause+ NPa no NPb) in Japanese. A corpus study revealed several types of relationships between the antecedents and their corresponding referents in the preceding text. The results for offline experiments indicated contextual influence on relative-clause attachments. The first-pass duration obtained in eye-tracking experiments showed the overall facilitation effect of context but it did not indicate any significant interaction between the contextual conditions and attachment biases or did not indicate any contextual influence on the attachment decision at the early stage of processing. The experiments were also conducted in L1 and L2 English. Although the results for L1 English were similar to those for the Japanese experiments, those for L2 English indicated the contextual influence from the early stage of processing.