Grammatical description, analysis and documentation of Meche and research into Western Bodo dialects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionMimasaka University
Principal Investigator
KIRYU Kazuyuki  美作大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (30310824)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメチェ語 / 言語ドキュメンテーション / 文法分析 / 文法記述 / ネパール / チベット=ビルマ諸語 / ドキュメンテーション / 格標示体系 / 自他交替 / 記述文法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have conducted the current research from the view point of linguistic documentation. I have collected and complied 26 pieces of linguistic data in audio and video, compiling them into text database and digital database on ELAN and Toolbox. At the same time, I have extended the entries and examples in the 2012 version of Meche-Nepal-English Dictionary and constructed an online-searchable dictionary, which is open to public now. Based on the linguistic data in the research, I focused on three grammatical categories: aspect, transitivity and case-marking, and I presented the result of my analyses in the form of oral presentations and papers. The comparison between the West Bengal varieties and Meche and the analysis of tone in Meche are still on-going.