Description of the Kaike language and investigation of its relationship to the Tibetan language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNagoya College
Principal Investigator
Honda Isao  名古屋短期大学, 英語コミュニケーション学科, 教授 (10269681)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歴史言語学 / チベット=ビルマ諸語 / カイケ語 / チベット語 / 言語系統 / 言語接触 / タマン諸語 / ヒマラヤ諸語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, field research was conducted several times in Nepal to investigate a language called Kaike and the Tichyurong dialect of the Tibetan language, both of which belong to the Tibeto-Burman language group and are spoken in an area called Tichyurong (the Dolpa district, Nepal). Based on the data collected during the field trips, the description on these two languages was significantly progressed, and a much greater understanding has developed of how much evidence and traces of their language contact exist in the languages, and of what kinds of influence and change one has brought on the other. In addition, the project made an important contribution to a deeper and clearer understanding of the relation between Kaike, Tibetan, and Tamangic languages.