A Descriptive Study of Baitsi - an Endangered Language of South Bougainville
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Masayuki  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 客員教授 (10299711)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERAMURA Horifumi  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 機関研究員 (10455230)
Research Collaborator INAGAKI Kazuya  京都大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教務補佐員(学振特別研究員PD) (50559648)
KEMELFIELD Therese  南オーストラリア州立博物館, 専門相談員
MANIAKO Rebecca  The ELA MURRAY International School(Port Moresby, PNG), 教員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords危機言語 / ブーゲンヴィル / 危機・少数言語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to conduct fieldwork on Baitsi, an endangered language of south Bougainville, in order to collect basic language data and socio-linguistic information for writing a descriptive grammar of the language. It also aimed to collect and analyse comparable data of neighbouring languages to advance diachronic study of the South Bougainville family. As regards the former, we could collect and analyse basic vocabulary, morphological data and some narratives, and some socio-linguistic information. As regards the latter, we could particularly advance the phonetic and phonological analysis of the Nagovisi-Sibe language. We are in the process of producing a monograph and an article based on the analysed data.