Philological Studies on Unpublished Cuneiform Texts in Iran
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
Mori Wakaha  国士舘大学, イラク古代文化研究所, 共同研究員 (80419457)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERAMURA Hirofumi  国立民族学博物館, 文化資源研究センター, 助教 (10455230)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシュメール語 / 楔形文字 / 粘土板 / メソポタミア文明 / 古代イラン / アンシャン / エラム語 / アッカド語 / イラン国立博物館 / メソポタミア / イラン / 3Dモデル / マルヤン / エラム / 粘土版 / 原エラム文字 / マルヤン遺跡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The National Museum of Iran (NMI) houses a lot of cuneiform documents excavated in Iran. I have investigated unpublished documents from Fars Province under the NMI's generous permission. I took photos and my collaborators scanned the tablets for 3D models. I studied the documents with collaborators. Part of the research has been published in 2016. This work covers two Sumerian inscriptions: One is a stone fragment from Fars Province, which turned out to be a royal inscription of Ur-Namma (Ur III State founder). The other is a fragment of a large tablet from Anshan and it seems to calculate the total amount of barley or beer. However, the technical terms and the description's style are slightly different from those of typical Sumerian records in the Mesopotamia. A possible reason is that a local scribe wrote it. The information of these two texts significantly contributes to recent discussions on the international relationship between Shimashki, Anshan, and the Ur III State.