Project/Area Number |
24520491
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Takashi 東北大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (00161993)
OOKI Kazuo 東北大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (00250647)
KODA Naomi 東北大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (40303763)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 近代日本語学史 / 山田孝雄 / 安藤正次 / 岡沢鉦治 / 菊沢季生 / 周辺 / 小川尚義 / 台湾 / 国際研究者交流 台湾 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Yamada Yoshio is an immensely figure in the establishment period of the modern Japanese Linguistics. But before Yamada there were many researchers who affected his studies, and after Yamada there were many researchers who inherited his studies. Among them we took up three persons, i.e., Ando Masatsugu, Kikuzawa Sueo, Okazawa Shoji and studied their relation to Yamada. They were active in Yamada's "peripheral" in terms of physical geography or were active in "peripheral" in terms of Japanese Linguistic circle of those days. Specifically, we went to Taiwan to investigate Ando Masatsugu's achievement because in prewar Taiwan he studied ancient Japanese grammar in relation to Yamada Grammar. Further we investigated the relation between Yamada Grammar and the lexicological important concept "Isou"(phase) Kikuzawa proposed, or between Yamada Grammar and Okazawa's linguistic approaches to the Japanese grammar.