Contrastive analysis of English and Japanese disfluencies using parallel spontaneous speech corpora of the two languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Michiko  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, コーパス開発センター, プロジェクト非常勤研究員 (60470027)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非流暢性 / 言い淀み / ポーズ / フィラー / 発話生成モデル / 発話生成プロセス / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated the relationship between the use of silent and filled pauses and the speaker’s cognitive load of speech production at deep syntactic boundaries. More specifically, I examined the effects of boundary depth and the subsequent clause length on the durations of silent and filled pauses at the boundaries, using “The Corpus of Spontaneous Japanese”. The results revealed that silent pause duration increased with the boundary depth and the subsequent clause length, but not filled pause duration. On the other hand, filled pause rate increased with preceding silent pause durations. These results indicate that speaker’s cognitive load of speech production affects silent pause durations, and that long silent pauses trigger additional filled pauses.