The grammar acquisition processes in first and second languages from the perspective of Usage-Based Theory of Cognitive Linguistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yukari  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (40508058)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords認知言語学 / 第二言語習得 / 幼児 / 文法習得 / 固まり / 日本語 / 用法基盤モデル / スキーマ / 第一言語習得 / 言語習得メカニズム / 子ども / 用法基盤モデルUsage-based Model / 母語習得(第一言語習得) / ピボット・スキーマ / こどもの言語獲得 / フィールドワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted the following studies to examine the validity of the language construction mechanism that I presented in Hashimoto (2011) and to clarify the commonalities and differences among the toddler acquiring Japanese as a first language (L1 toddler), the toddler acquiring Japanese as a second language (L2 toddler) and the adult acquiring Japanese as a second language (L2 adult). 1)I published the paper regarding the L2 toddler’s acquisition process of negative expressions using interrogative words. 2)I published the paper regarding the L2 toddler’s acquisition process of conjunctions. 3)I published the paper regarding the L2 adult’s acquisition process of the potential expressions. 4)I indicated the commonalities and differences among the subjects L1toddler, L2toddler and L2 adult. 5)I published the review concerning the L2 toddler’s studies and the differences between the L1 toddler and L2 toddler. 6)I collected the data. 7)I published the results in lecture presentations.