A contrastive study of Japanese discourse viewed through cultural attitude and language expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OKI Hiroko  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 教授 (30214034)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIO Junji  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (60314340)
Research Collaborator KANG Suk-Woo  韓国カトリック大学, 東アジア言語文化学部, 教授
ZHAO Huamin  北京大学, 外国語学院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords談話 / 発想と表現 / 依頼談話 / 日韓中対照研究 / 終助詞 / 文法体系 / 対照研究 / 方言 / 言語学 / 日本語学 / 日本語教育学 / 談話論 / 社会言語学 / 国際研究者交流 / 大韓民国 / 中華人民共和国 / 発想 / 表現 / 作例談話資料 / 実例談話資料 / わきまえと察し / 国際研究者交流(韓国・中国) / 国際情報交換(インドネシア) / 自然談話資料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research compared the development of request discourse in Japanese and Chinese from the perspective of the mode of thinking. The differences could be observed in terms of 4 layers: an actuality; an attitude; a macrostructure of information and an expression. The Japanese requests collected in the research included less information about what the speaker wanted and were expressed indirectly. This was explained as a consequence of the Japanese belief that request acts can risk damaging a relationship. Indirect expressions with less content are regarded as polite since they do not disturb the impression that people have a strong mutual respect for one another’s feelings. For Chinese people, on the other hand, it was found that request acts have a more positive value insofar as they bind people together. Requests are therefore regarded as polite when clear and precise because this makes it easier for the listener to fulfill the request.