Historical Study on Japanese Intonation Based on Cartographic Syntax and Autosegmantal Prosodic Phonology
Project/Area Number |
24520499
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Nara University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | イントネーション / 平家正節 / 音調 / 自立分節韻律音韻論 / 地形論的統語論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study I have concentrated on an interaction between an FS(focus structure)-Prosody association (e.g. focus elements tend to be associated with higher pitch than link/tail elements) and an EA(emphatic attitude)-Prosody association (e.g. pejorative expressions tend to be associated with higher pitch than complimentary/neutral expressions), and precisely analyzed the musical note data of The Tale of the Heike, published in the 18th century. The results of this study are reflected in a co-authored book published by Iwanami Shoten in 2016.