A descriptive study of the relativity of the noun in Japanese: Its grammar and meaning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NIWA Tetsuya  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (20228266)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本語文法 / 名詞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The noun is the most understudied aspect of Japanese grammar. We focus on abstract nouns and aim to shed light on their semantic and grammatical characters, especially the “adnominal clause-head noun” structure (jiken- ga okita haikei (“the background where the event occurred”)), the “noun-adnominal particle no -head noun” structure (jiko- no gen-in (“the cause of the accident”)/ kanojo- no seikaku (“her character”)), the existence and location construction (kono kyoku-niwa dokusousei-ga aru. (“There is originality in this music.”)/hito-wa sinu unmei-ni aru. (“A human being is destined to die.”)), and the copular construction (shourai-no kenen-wa infure-da. (“Our future anxiety is inflation.”)). We investigated the sub-classification of each structure/construction, the relations between them, and the relations between the semantic class and their structures/constructions. Our analysis laid the groundwork for compiling an abstract nominal lexicon.