study of "akusento ruibetsu-goi" (words of the Kindaichi tonal classes) from the perspective of the present-day dialects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Yukihiko  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10221441)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords類別語彙 / アクセント / 中央式 / 方言辞典 / 馴染み度 / 頻度 / 京阪式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a study of "akusento ruibetsu-goi" (words of the Kindaichi tonal classes) from the perspective of the present-day Keihan-type (Central-type) accents. "Akusento ruibetsu-goi" is essential to the historical and dialectal study of the Japanese accent. Correspondence of accent forms among dialects, degree of familiarity and frequency in various corpora of each word of the Kindaichi tonal classes were investigated. In order to include patois into the words of the Kindaichi tonal classes, description of accent in dialect dictionaries of the dialects whose accent is Keihan-type was examined. Views of accent ("level" or "non-level") of the authors of various accent data were also studied.