Study of adverbial particle in ancient Japanese by from a comprehensive viewpoint of meaning, syntax and form
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Heart
Principal Investigator
KOYANAGI Tomokazu  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (80380377)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords副助詞 / 文法変化 / 副詞 / 接尾辞 / 機能語 / 多義化 / あゆひ抄 / 対人化 / 統語 / 語形成 / 方向性 / 含意 / 推意 / 言語変化 / 文法化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are three major achievements of this research. First, by morphological and syntactic analysis, it was revealed that the shape of adverbial particle reflects adverbial features. Secondly, literary research pointed out that there is a genealogy of adverbial particle studies that had been overlooked. Thirdly, we conducted a theoretical study on grammatical changes, presented new findings on fundamental issues such as the process and factors of change and the type and direction of change.