Inquiry into the Structure and Functions of the Tobihane Intonation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yukari  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (40305503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Chie  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50454591)
HAYASHI Naoki  日本大学, 文理学部, 助手 (70707869)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsとびはね音調 / 同意求め / 問いかけ / アクセント下降の無効化 / 上昇調 / 首都圏 / 東京 / 近畿 / スマホ調査 / シミュレーション法 / 音調研究と文法研究の融合 / 言う調査 / 聞く調査 / 言語意識 / 「とびはね音調」の受容 / 全国聞き取りアンケート調査 / 秩父市調査 / 文法的観点を導入した調査票 / 音響指標の検討 / イントネーション / アクセント / 同意要求表現 / 音声 / 文法 / 社会言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This grant was used to examine the" tobihane intonation", a new pattern of intonation that has spread through the Tokyo metropolitan area in recent years. Though it is generally believed that intonation does not override pitch accent, this pattern consists of rising sentence-final intonation along with a nullification of conventional drops in accent. Though this pattern functions primarily to solicit agreement, with the decline of the rising intonation associated with the standard interrogative, it has begun to take on an interrogative function as well. Meanwhile, among younger speakers in the Tokyo area, there has emerged yet another pattern that consists only of a nullification of drops in pitch accent without rising intonation, with an exclusive function of soliciting agreement. Finally, this research has shown that the tobihane intonation is spreading among young people throughout Japan, but, due to its geographic association with Tokyo, has met with resistance in the Kinki region.