Study on the type of communication of Edo and Tokyo Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA EIICHI  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70160744)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords江戸語 / 東京語 / 談話分析 / コミュニケーション / 夏目漱石 / コミュニケーション類型 / 夏目漱石作品 / 伝聞表現 / 下町ことば / 東京訛り / 森田草平 / 「うそ」の分析 / 江戸語・東京語 / ストラテジー / 洒落本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I have performed discourse analysis of historic change of Japanese language communication mainly on classification of communication types and analysis of strategy of discourse in novels of Soseki Natsume. I wrote result at a research report "Discourse Analysis of Soseki's Novels and Consideration of Communication Types Based on his Theory of Literature" (April, 2017). The conclusion of this report is that the characteristic of the discourse in the Soseki's novels is incomplete communication. This incomplete communication of Soseki's novels had realized from the "F+f" theory which Soseki stated in "The Literary Criticism" (1907),and brought out various "f" (= feeling) including not only humor but also psychological tangle of human being.