A Study on the Relationship Between Lexicon and Grammar in Predicate Forms in Ancient Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NISHINA Akira  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (70326122)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords述語体系 / 古代日本語 / 文法変化 / 文法カテゴリ / 日本語文法 / 日本語史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examined the following three points. The first was the clarification of the positions of predicate forms in Ancient Japanese, which have been unclear in previous studies. I suggested two broad groups of predicate forms in Ancient Japanese; of these, one type (related to aspect and the perfect forms) has a strong relationship (indeed, a historical and fundamental continuity) with verb endings, showing a commonality between forms that is related to voice. The second was the examination of the current state of studies on "grammaticalisation" of predicate forms. I examined the problem of the relationship between changes in meaning and the whole predicate system, with a focus on "-keri". The third was the examination of the issue of the basic form of verbs. I performed an investigation into the understanding of this in order to obtain an insight into their relationship with the breadth of uses of aspectual forms ("-tsu" and "-nu").