A studay on the relation of Hentaikanbun and Wakankonkoubun,as seen by writing-style and language-style
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
INUI Yoshihiko  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (30193569)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords和漢混淆文 / 変体漢文 / 表記体 / 文体 / 仮名 / 話しことば / 書きことば / 平安朝和文 / 散文文体 / 古事記 / 固有名表記
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hentaikanbun,that is a way ancient Japanese writing, is not expressive of a speech. Only with writing in Kana,we can express a speech.We can only argue about a style of ancient prose style by something written in Kana.The reason why, we could not have prose style without estabrishment of Hiragana.Hentaikanbun is a mixed style of writing in Japanese and in Chinese, and Wakankonkoubun is a mixed style of language, used in Kanbunkundoku and used in daily life.The two method are common in mixed style in Chinese and Japanese.We can see the respective method of mixing of Chinese and Japanese in respective period. The style of many literary works written in Hiragana in early Heian period is not pure Japanese but Wakankonkoubun. After that, in 11th century,Wabunestabrished from Wakankonkoubun,and 12th century, Wakankonkoubun in middle ages(e.g. Heike Monogatari) estabrished by mixing Wabun and early Kanabun.