| Project/Area Number |
24520515
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
| Research Institution | Kobe Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuji Kayoko 神戸学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30514723)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 方言 / 敬語 / 方言敬語 / ハル敬語 / テヤ敬語 / 京都府口丹波地方 / 第三者敬語 / 敬語変化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to examine the present situation of dialectal honorifics in the Kuchi-Tanba Area, contiguous to Kyoto-city. In the Kuchi-Tanba Area the honorific form -haru(haru-keigo) which functions as a respectful honorifics and the honorific form -teya (teya-keigo) which shows affection have been used for each situations. However, the teya-keigo is falling out of use in south-western area, especially in Kameoka district, the heart of the city. Accordingly, women are using haru-keigo exclusively and adopting such honorific usage as women of Kyoto city. On the otherhand men are adopting yoru which denotes slight vulgar or affective nuance and partly bearing the same function of teya-keigo. And also it is clarified that there is a shift from oraharu (a combination of existential verb oru and haru) to iharu (a combination of existential verb iru and haru) almost everywhere in this area.