The Significance of Kana Documents as Research Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KARASHIMA Mie  九州産業大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (60233996)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords仮名文書 / 古文書 / 文体 / 表現 / 日本語史資料 / 文字 / 表記 / 鎌倉時代 / 書状 / 原本 / 仮名 / 語彙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a linguistic study of Kana Documents in Kamakura period. Kana Documents are Old Documents;written in kana, or written in both Kana and Kanji. The purpose of this study is to clarify the significance of Kana Documents as research material. In this study, I have investigated the photographs of the original Kana Documents of 2000 copies of the Kamakura period. The results of this study are the following.
(1)The writers of Kana Documents explain the situations in greater detail than the writers of Old Documents written in kanji. (2)They describe events specifically. (3)They describe the individual situations of things.