Generation of compound verbs observed from inheritance of case and semantic similarity between compound verbs and constituent verbs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANZAKI kyoko  豊橋技術科学大学, 多言語翻訳研究本部, 特任准教授 (00450693)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords複合動詞 / 意味関係 / 定量的調査 / 語彙意味 / 日本語学 / 語彙 / 複合動詞形成の統語的・意味的分析 / 複合動詞データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A quantitative analysis of Japanese compound verbs has ever been insufficient, however, since some huge corpora are released nowadays, a linguistics research can be conducted with such huge corpora and statistical data.For detecting objectively how to generate a compound verb from its two constituent verbs, I investigated an inheritance of syntactic cases and a semantic similarity between a compound verb and its constituent verbs. Similarity relations between 2700 compound verbs and their constituent verbs are calculated by cosine similarity measure based on co-occurring nouns in 5 billion web corpus. Considering six types of syntactic and semantic information, I found that two types of compound verbs exist. One is a combination of constituent verbs in lexical meaning level and another is a combination in context level. While a combination generated from context needs our general knowledge, a combination generated from lexical meanings can be analyzed systematically.