Project/Area Number |
24520522
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics |
Principal Investigator |
OGISO Toshinobu 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語資源研究系, 准教授 (20337489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAKAMI Ken 埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20431728)
OKABE Yoshiyuki 千葉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (80292738)
ICHIMURA Taro 国立国語研究所, コーパス開発センター, プロジェクト非常勤研究員 (10701352)
Research Collaborator |
KOUNO Tomoaki 国立国語研究所, コーパス開発センター, プロジェクト非常勤研究員 (30751515)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 近世語 / 形態素解析 / コーパス / 日本語史 / 狂言台本 / 江戸語 / 上方語 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is expected to construct a corpus to study the history of Japanese language today. To construct this corpus, it is necessary to perform automatic morphological analysis to annotate word information to various historical documents. However, there was no dictionary fitting for documents of Late Middle Japanese (in the Edo era) so far. Our purpose was to make it possible to analyze documents of the Edo era with a high accuracy necessary for the linguistic study. Expanding the entries of the existing dictionary and using a specific corpus for training data, we could analyze texts of kyogen and Sharebon with a high degree of accuracy. These dictionaries are used for the construction of the Corpus of Historical Japanese now.