Research on Interface Phenomena from the Perspective of the Syntactic Realization of the Speaker's Viewpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Yoshiaki  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80161181)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords時制解釈 / 生成文法 / インターフェース / 話者視点 / 遂行仮説 / 直示性 / 指標性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I have investigated linguistic interface phenomena from the perspective of the mechanism of syntactic realization of the speaker's viewpoint. I have proposed the feature system of deictic tenses, which are connected with the speech act of the speaker, and non-deictic tenses, which are connected with the event of the matrix clause. On the basis of this proposal, I have demonstrated that there exists a restriction blocking the non-deictic present tense, in addition to the familiar restriction blocking the deictic past tense. I have also suggested that in the double access phenomena, the embedded clause is moved outside of the scope of the matrix tense by the LF movement, and the present tense of the embedded clause in the trace position is interpreted as a non-deictic tense identified by the matrix verb, while the present tense of the moved clause is interpreted as a deictic tense identified by the functional head embodying the speech act of the speaker.