A historical-corpus-based syntactic approach to the grammaticalization of Japanese verbs and adjectives
Project/Area Number |
24520526
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Yoshiki 東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (20322977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NIINUMA Fumikazu 盛岡大学, 栄養科学部, 准教授 (40369814)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 文法化 / 構文化 / 複合動詞 / 複合名詞 / 合成性 / 分散形態論 / 前置詞 / アスペクト / 他動詞化 / 前置詞化 / アスペクト化 / 通時的語彙化 / 脱範疇化 / 複合語 / 反語彙論 / 史的コーパス / 史的統語論 / 文法化とパラメター変化 / 機能範疇化 / 再分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Japanese V-V compounds have so far received dual analyses: one approach, mainly advocated in traditional Japanese linguistics, claims that the second element of a V-V compound, if grammaticalized, is an affix or an auxiliary verb, while the other one, mainly advocated in generative linguistics, claims that it is always a main verb. With this background, we have provided several generative-linguistic arguments showing that such a lexeme is a functional category located somewhere in the universal functional hierarchy. The research leader also established a research unit named "Language Change and Language Variation Research Unit" in 2013 as a forum for the collaboration between theoretical linguists and corpus linguists. And in its activities, we have elucidated a syntactic mechanism of how diachronic grammaticalization and/or constructionalization proceed from adjective to preposition, from adverb to aspectual functional categories, from N-N compounds to noun phrases, and so on.