A study of syntactic operations by parallel probing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TOMIZAWA Naoto  山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40227616)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords素性継承 / パラレルプロービング / フェーズ / 例外的格付与 / 例外的補文選択 / 派生名詞 / 文主語 / 虚辞 / 名詞化構文 / 受動化 / 多根構造 / 移動 / 動詞派生名詞 / 隣接性 / プローブ / 不定詞節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of feature transmission from C/v* to T/V, which was originally proposed to restrict the range of elements that would motivate syntactic operations such as movement only to those elements that head phases (namely, C and v*), gives rise to a mixture of A-movement and A’-movement, which is dubbed here as “parallel probing.” Parallel probing is argued to be operative in the sub-classification of clausal types, the account of exceptional Case-marking phenomenon observed in the infinitival complement of allege/assure verbs, the explanation of the distributional property of adverbial expressions within deverbal nominal phrases, and the account of the distributional difference between sentential subjects and expletive it. The argument lends support to the generality of the mechanism of feature transmission.