Exploring Innovative Deviation at the Interface of Grammar and Semantic Interpretation
Project/Area Number |
24520528
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Toru 山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70216414)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 文法 / 意味解釈 / 逸脱表現 / 創造性 / 構文 / 言語使用 / 創造的逸脱表現 / 結果構文 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Innovative deviation in language arises as an interaction between grammar in a broad sense, i.e., syntax and semantics, and language use in actual contexts. This study attempts to explicate how various linguistic factors can contribute to the innovation of creative linguistic expressions through examination of grammatical licensing conditions at the interface of language use. Two main constructional objects are examined: the resultative construction with unselected objects and the deviant use of some activity verbs with adjectival complements.