A Lexical Licensing Study on the Category Change of Nouns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
ASAKA Toshihiko  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (80272087)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords範疇変化 / 連続的段階性 / 名詞 / 語彙認可 / 並列モデル / 語彙認可アプローチ / 指示性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have analyzed the anomalous behaviors of certain nouns in such expressions as the pseudo-partitive construction and the adjectival noun construction in terms of lexical licensing. We have revealed that the anomalies reflect the hybrid nature of the nouns resulting from the interaction of changes of mutually independent factors constituting these constructions, and that the hybrid nature is captured as one of the predictable variations in the gradience found in the cline of a category change.