A Comprehensive Study of Tense, Modality, and Aspect in Japanese, English, and Other West-European Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
WADA Naoaki  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (40282264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Jun-ya  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (20349210)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords時制 / アスペクト / モダリティ / 比較研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have tried to further develop a tense model from a more systematic and general perspective on the basis of Wada's tense theory, which can comprehensively treat tense and its related areas (such as auxiliaries, aspect, modality, mental attitudes, and evidentiality). The model adopts Hirose's theory of 'public/private self' and 'public/private expression' (and its developed version, the 'three-tier model of language use') and Wada's notion of 'C-gravitation', or 'gravitation toward the consciousness of the speaker'. Mainly within this framework, we have explained differences and similarities of temporal phenomena in Japanese and West-European languages including English and French.