Project/Area Number |
24520531
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 動的文法理論 / 文断片 / 英文法 / 否定辞付き話題化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study pursues the possibility of fragment-integration analysis of some constructions in English with otherwise inexplicable idiosyncrasies, including the not-topic construction, in the framework of the dynamic model of grammar. It observed that the construction typically serves as a linguistic means in performing such complex negative forces as rejection, prohibition, etc. It also observed that the not-topic typically presents a situation or condition that one cannot deny or refuse, which, in combination with the effect of the main sentence negation, gives the entire construction its function of indirectly expressing strong request or order. Syntactic realization of such functions plausibly works as a major motivation for integrating the not-fragment and the short negative response into a sentence structure. The study also pursues the possibility of deriving the use of the definite article the in the external possessor construction from its use in sentence-fragments.