The correlation between the resultative construction and the manner-of-motion construction with special reference to Japanese learners of English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takeru  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00187741)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords結果構文 / 移動様態 / パーティクル / 前置詞句 / 移動動詞 / 述語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well-known that the strong resultative construction and the manner-of-motion construction with a particle are strongly correlated. For example, Germanic languages like English have both constructions while Romance languages like French as well as Japanese lack them both. The present research has investigated whether the same correlation is observed in the process of learning English by Japanese learners and has shown that there is some correlation to some limited extent. The study also has conducted related background researches and presented them in international conferences.