Generality and Specificity of the Truncated Register in Maritime English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fuji Masaaki  東京海洋大学, その他部局等, 教授 (30313381)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords繋辞脱落 / レジスター / 動的文法理論 / 海事英語 / 擬似等位接続詞 / 含意普遍 / 過程説 / 言語習得 / 可能な文法への過程説的アプローチ / 繋辞省略 / 短縮レジスター / be動詞削除 / 繋辞削除 / AAVE / 言語使用域 / nonsentential / root infinitive / SMCP / 命令応答表現 / 主節現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is generally believed that function words in Maritime English can be absent freely, but this study has shown that there are at least three environments in which a copula cannot be absent: (1) when the subject is a pronoun, (2) when the subject is a DP headed by the definite article, and (3) when it is inside a subordinate clause.
Further, it has been shown that the copula drop in so-called truncated registers in English are constrained by the same implicational hierarchy that the previous typological studies have found, i.e., NP>AP>VP.
Finally, it has been pointed out that this implicational universal resembles an implicational universal on conjoinable categories, i.e., NP>AP>CP, and this similarity begs for explanation. A conjecture has been put forth stating that both universal hierarchies are dynamically formed following the time-stability scale with NP and CP as its extreme ends.