A non-focal analysis of focus constructions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
AKI Takamichi  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (60192895)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords焦点 / 前提 / 分離CP仮説 / 焦点構文 / 新情報 / 旧情報 / 焦点要素 / 非前提的 / 新情報的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many papers propose that the focus element of the focus construction (e.g. It was Mary that you spoke to. What John did was wash himself.)is moved in a specified place (i.e. focus place) and is given a focus role there. Although elements in such a specified place generally are impossible to rearray, the focus elements of the sentences above actually can be moved to another place, and the proposal mentioned above cannot be maintained. Our proposal is that the element other than the focus element in the focus construction is moved in another specified place (i.e. presupposition place) and is given a presupposition role there, and subsequently the focus element is given a focus role as a default value.