A Cognitive Linguistic Study of Subjective/Objective Construal Involved in Grammatical Constructions in English and Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Horita Yuko  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 准教授 (90303247)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords認知言語学 / 主観性・客観性 / 事態解釈 / 構文 / グラウンディング / 認知文法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to explicate the characteristics of subjective/objective construal involved in grammatical constructions in English and Japanese. Here the notion‘subjectivity’ is associated with Cognitive Grammar (see Langacker 1985, 1990), but the term‘subjectivity/ objectivity’has been used in different ways. Thus, first, this study has arranged and redefined the terms like‘subjectivity/ objectivity’and‘subjective/objective construal’. Then, by examining English cognate object constructions and motion expressions (including fictive (subjective) motion) in English and Japanese in terms of subjective/objective construal, the present study has clarified the peculiarities of these expressions, and furthermore, has explored the direction of the theory of‘subjectivity’(or viewing arrangement) to capture the association between subjective/objective construal and the grammatical constructions in language.