A Diachronic Study of English Intensive Adverbs through Computer Corpora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Hideo  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00164591)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords英語史 / 史的コーパス言語学 / 強意副詞 / 文法化 / 歴史社会言語学 / 社会歴史言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two objectives in this research project. One is to explore the rise and fall of intensive adverbs in Middle English and Early Modern English periods based on the findings from computer corpora. Special reference is made on the expansion of the use of very, and the rivalry between flat adverbs and -ly adverbs (e.g. exceeding vs. exceedingly). Corpora mainly investigated are The Helsinki Corpus of English Texts (HC), The Penn-Helsinki Parsed Corpus of Middle English 2nd edition (PPCME2), The Penn-Helsinki Parsed Corpus of Early Modern English (PPCEME) and Parsed Corpus of Early English Correspondence (PCEEC).
The other objective is to make a comprehensive survey on what kind of computer corpora are now available and how they are used in the historical study of the English language. Since the release of Helsinki Corpus in 1991, diachronic/historical corpora have been becoming larger and more diverse.