Empirical research on English eurhythmy: The temporal construction of language as reflected in suprasegmental features
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Noriko  三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00198764)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords英語 / 音声学 / 強勢 / 音節 / 高低アクセント / リズム / 韻律音韻論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, as part of empirical research on English eurhythmy, examined to what extent the so-called “Syllabic Distribution Algorithm” proposed for English chants would predict the text-tune mapping in vocal music in general. An analysis was conducted of cases where the prediction failed, and also a comparative study of text-tune mapping in English and Japanese was made to indicate different characteristics of their suprasegmental features.