Project/Area Number |
24520542
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
PINTER Gabor 神戸大学, 国際コミュニケーションセンター, 准教授 (30580691)
YAMATO Kazuhito 神戸大学, 国際コミュニケーションセンター, 准教授 (80370005)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TATEISHI Koichi 神戸女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70291789)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 英語の音調 / プロソディ / 英語の自然発話 / 発話のまとまり(IP) / プロミネンス / 日本語を母語とする英語学習者 / 英語のプロソディー②アメリカ / プロミネンス②アメリカ / バウンダリー②アメリカ / 統語範疇②アメリカ / 時間長②アメリカ / プロソディー知覚 / 聴覚(RPT)実験 / 英語 / バウンダリー / 国際情報交換 / 知覚 / チャンキング / 国際情報交換(アメリカ合衆国) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates how prosodic boundaries and prominent words are perceived in spontaneous English speech by speakers in three different language groups of native speakers of English(NS), intermediate-level Japanese EFL learners (Int), and advanced Japanese EFL learners (Adv) based on the experiment paradigm Rapid Prosody Transcription (RPT). The results are, as expected from the previous studies, there was greater agreement on boundaries than prominence in all the three groups. Also NS exhibited greater inter-listerner agreement than EFL learners. Another finding is that Adv achieved stronger correlation with NS in prominence than in boundaries. A possible interpretation of this is that Adv has acquired more native-like behavior in perceiving prominence than boundaries. The previous studies show that syntax directly influences boundary perception independent of acoustic cues. Our next task is to scrutinize the correlation between acoustic and syntactic cues.